Home / Products / communication/collaboration/networking / media converters / SFP (mini-GBIC) / GIGABIT FIBER SFP - 1000BASE-SX HP JD118B COMPATIBLE - MM LC IN
StarTech.com HP JD118B Compatible - Gigabit - Gigabit SFP - LC Fiber - 1000base SX SFP Transceiver Module - Multimode SFP ...Read More
StarTech.com HP JD118B Compatible - Gigabit - Gigabit SFP - LC Fiber - 1000base SX SFP Transceiver Module - Multimode SFP - For Data Networking, Optical Network - Optical Fiber - Multi-mode - Gigabit Ethernet - 1000Base-SX - Hot-pluggable Less
VPN: JD118BST SKU: V933907 UPC: 0065030868532

StarTech.com HP JD118B Compatible - Gigabit - Gigabit SFP - LC Fiber - 1000base SX SFP Transceiver Module - Multimode SFP - For Data Networking, Optical Network - Optical Fiber - Multi-mode - Gigabit Ethernet - 1000Base-SX - Hot-pluggable

The JD118BST is an HP JD118B compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft).

Technical Specifications:
  • Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft)
  • MTBF: 3,381,761 hours
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes
This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.
Guides & Documents
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC Duplex 1000Base-SX Network
Miscellaneous
CompatibilityMSA Compliant
Technical Information
Application/UsageOptical Network
Data Networking
General Information
Product TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
Manufacturer Part NumberJD118BST
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com
Packaged Quantity1
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Product NameHP JD118B Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX
Brand NameStarTech.com
Media & Performance
Network Technology1000Base-SX
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Physical Characteristics
Weight (Approximate)17 g
Form FactorHot-pluggable
Height12.7 mm
Width12.7 mm
Depth55.9 mm